Monday, March 23, 2009

We Still Haven't Learned To Love

I am still obsessing over Woody Allen's Vicky Christina Barcelona and have watched it again and again. I can't pin point which part of it that makes me like it so much. Could it be the plot? The language? Spanish Guitar? Spain? Hmmmm. Moving on... there's this one scene in the movie which managed to strike a chord in me.

It was the part when Juan Antonio brings Vicky along to visit his father. Here, we find out two important things about the father. 1. He refuses to learn English because he fears that it would dilute his mother tongue, and 2. He refuses to publish his work.

I really don't blame Vicky when she became curious and asked why. I would to, dammit.

Vicky: So, uh, tell me, why won't your father publish his poems?


Juan Antonio: Well, because he hates the world, and that's his way of getting back at them -- to create beautiful works and then...to deny them to the public, which I think, it's...


Vicky: My God. Well, what makes him so...angry toward the human race?


Juan Antonio: Because after thousands of years of civilization...they still haven't learned to love.

.....

(*Meremang bulu roma.)

6 poetic mutterings:

Akmal Azeman said...

hmmm..obviously..i've never seen this film. the movie sounds nice though, myte as well check it out later. hehe.

anyway. thr's this thing bugging me the whole day, about the review u told earlier n i got more n more curious on ur opinion on that n the curiosity had taken it's toll at this very moment, though i hope the cat didnt die. LOL. haha. hmmm..i almost 100% agree wit the review but i suddenly rmmbr of seeing a poetry mmp (on the road not taken) that used 100% vid format. so now im begginning to doubt my belief on this ting. care to share? huhu

owh. btw. u could post ur review on my blog if u like, i just upload the vid there. dont wori, i love critics, though it can b painful at times. eheh. but its good for future improvement. kan? :)

Akmal Azeman said...

hmmm..obviously..i've never seen this film. the movie sounds nice though, myte as well check it out later. hehe.

anyway. thr's this thing bugging me the whole day, about the review u told earlier n i got more n more curious on ur opinion on that n the curiosity had taken it's toll at this very moment, though i hope the cat didnt die. LOL. haha. hmmm..i almost 100% agree wit the review but i suddenly rmmbr of seeing a poetry mmp (on the road not taken) that used 100% vid format. so now im begginning to doubt my belief on this ting. care to share? huhu

owh. btw. u could post ur review on my blog if u like, i just upload the vid there. dont wori, i love critics, though it can b painful at times. eheh. but its good for future improvement. kan? :)

p/s: i hope this cmmnt doesnt reach u 3 times, my laptop is currently so problematic. so sori if it does reach u 3 times huhu

Baronhawk said...

Despite your "meremang bulu roma" tag, I find this scene to be sardonically funny.

Ha ha ha ha LOL.

Vicky's father appears to be a man after my own heart. I too am frustrated with the world. But his way of reaction to it is unique and interesting.

To create wonderful masterpieces and then decide not to share it...

Interesting...

Reminds me of Don Mclean's song "Vincent" (one of the few songs I can do a wicked karaoke rendition of)about Van Gogh's works. How they were unappreciated during their time. Kinda a reverse vis-a-vis the scene you mentioned.

A world that has not learned to love might not be able to understand such loveliness as Vicky's father's poetry did wrought.

As for me, to punish the world I probably can create the world's worst poems and publish me work, ha ha ha ha.

Though my real hope is that my words would elucidate some other sort of stuff... perhaps.

Baronhawk said...

Wrong info in my previous comment, Juan's father, not Vicky's... sorry.

Pen Hilang said...

This is the movie where the two female characters kiss each other right? Hmm.. was all over E! news ages ago.. looking forward to watch this one. * smiles! You give good review. Have to watch it then.

Not because of the kiss mind you..

Toodles!

Pen Hilang said...

This is the movie where the two female characters kiss each other right? Hmm.. was all over E! news ages ago.. looking forward to watch this one. * smiles! You give good review. Have to watch it then.

Not because of the kiss mind you..

Toodles!